Skip to main content  
our facebook page
privacy policy
terms of use
Home - The North Sydney Local Child Care & Services DirectoryAbout Us -  North Shore Local Child Care DirectoryJoin The Mailing  - The North Sydney Local Child Care DirectoryList Your Service - North Sydney Local Child Care DirectoryNewsletters - The North Shore Local Child Care DirectoryContact Us - The Hills Local Child Care Directory

Join The Mailing List
to receive our free monthly newsletter with current vacancy information

What Parents Are Saying.... 

I have been searching for months for this type of information, simple, accurate and easy to use, thankyou! Jenny.  

Thank you I have spent hours and hours walking from centre to centre looking, comparing and waitlisting, then I found you!   Your site has made my life so much easier and saved me hours of work, I have found care for my children in just a few minutes.   Thanks Michelle.

tarmon NSW 2064, Asquith NSW 2077, Berowra Heights NSW 2082, Berowra NSW 2081, Berowra NSW 2081, Brooklyn NSW 2083, Cammeray NSW 2062, Castlecrag NSW 2068, Chatswood NSW 2067, Cremore NSW 2090, Crows Nest NSW 2065, Forestville NSW 2087, Gordon NSW 2072, Hornsby Heights NSW 2077, Hornsby NSW 2077, Hunters Hill NSW 2110, Killara NSW 2071, East Killara NSW 2071, Killarney Heights NSW 2087, Lane Cove North NSW 2066, Lindfield NSW 2070, Lindfield West NSW 2070, East Lindfield NSW 2070, Mosman NSW 2088, Mount Colah NSW 2079,Naremburn NSW 2065, Naremburn NSW 2065; Neutral Bay NSW 2089, Normanhurst NSW 2076, North Sydney NSW 2060, Northbridge NSW 2063, Pymble NSW 2073,Pymble NSW 2073, Roseville NSW 2069, St Ives NSW 2075. St Leonards NSW 2065, St Leonards NSW 2065, Turramurra NSW 2074, Wahroonga NSW 2076, Waitara NSW 2077, Warrawee NSW 2074, West Pymble NSW 2073, Willoughby NSW 2068, Wollstonecraft NSW 2065

Privacy Statement 
Privacy Statement

Privacy of information is an important part of any transaction. At North Sydney Local Child Care Directory ("we, us or our") the privacy of any information that you give us is paramount and we respect your desire to protect your personal information at all times. To ensure that we maintain high standards of privacy and security when dealing with your personal information we abide by the following principles.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

We use the information you give us to provide you with the services you have requested. We may also use this information to tell you about new services that may be of interest to you. In some circumstances, the law may also require us to collect personal information.

We maintain email lists to keep you informed about services of specific interest, and to determine how to better improve our services. If at any time you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us. We may also gather additional general information when you visit our website, such as date and time of your visit, pages visited, server address and domain name. This additional information does not personally identify you, and is used for statistical purposes only.

We do not disclose your personal information, or sell, rent or lease the addresses on our list to anyone, unless required by law. No personal information is available on our website. We only disclose personal information about customers if required under law or as indicated in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

How do we store your information? How secure is your information?

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form, and we maintain strict physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information.

Please remember that information you submit via email is not always secure. It should be regarded as insecure unless it has been encoded or encrypted. Email is deemed public information and is not confidential. There can be a risk of interception in such communication methods, so you should be prudent in how and what information you submit via email.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, either via this site or in any other way, you consent to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by North Sydney Local Child Care Directory in the ways described in this policy.

Changes to this policy

If we need to change our Privacy Policy at any time we will post those changes on this web page. If the change involves the use of your personally identifiable information, an option will be given to remove your details from such use.

In conclusion

North Sydney Local Child Care Directory is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of your personal information, and adheres to the Australian National Privacy Principles. For more details on these principles see http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

If at any stage you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list please contact us, or write to us at PO Box 1100 SUTHERLAND NSW  1499.  Similarly, if you have any feedback whatsoever, please contact us!

Local Child Care 2006-2019 ©
The material on this site, such as texts, graphics, images, html codes and other material (collectively the "Material") are protected by Australian and international copyright Laws and remain the property of the site owned and operated by Local Child Care (and The North Shore Local Child Care & Services Directory). You may not sell or modify the Material or copy, reproduce, display, upload, distribute or otherwise use the Material in any way for any public or commercial purpose. You may download material from this site for your personal, non-commercial use provided you keep in tact all copyright and other proprietary notices.